Our high-quality rosewater is obtained via a single distillation of fresh Damascene rose petals collected by hand before sunrise at the peak of fragrance. To ensure maximum level of aromatic molecules and active ingredients we distill 1kg to 1.5 kg of fresh rose petals to obtain 1 litre of rosewater. The aromatic condense water collected during the hydro-distillation process is our high-grade genuine rosewater that contains all the plant essence components and the beneficial qualities of essential rose oil, but in a milder form and can be used directly on the skin. Rosewater is the source of a variety of natural bioactive compounds and contains a number of vitamins, phenolic compounds and flavonoids which make it the perfect toner for everyday use. It helps to retain moisture and restore the skin’s protective pH mantle. It is a gentle, natural antiseptic and has anti-inflammatory properties. Our rosewater suits all skin types and is used as an ingredient in cosmetics products and is also offered as an endproduct by leading international cosmetics manufacturers.
Rosewater has also several culinary uses, e.g. as an ingredient in drinks, salads, jellies, sweets and deserts.
Our rose oil is the essential oil derived from the distillation of fresh petals of Damascene roses. We use approximately 4.000 kilograms of roses, hand picked before sunrise, to produce just one kilo of pure rose oil in a labour-intensive process. The specific geographical conditions of our rose growing region and the company’s high level of expertise make Zahra Rosewater Company’s rose oils unique.
Our high altitude rose oils have a reputation of being the finest quality rose essential oils. Rose oil contains a complex array of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. It has excellent emollient properties for moisturizing dry skin; it also has antiseptic, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties that help treat redness and inflammation. Due to its beautiful aroma and its relaxing and soothing qualities it is used in aromatherapy. It has positive effect in reducing anxiety and in treating depression.
First Rose Oil
During distillation of rose petals a large amount of oil is absorbed into the distillation water. The rose oil separated from this oily water is our First rose oil (“direct oil”). This concentrated oil with a strong rosy fragrance (not alcohol soluble) is in high demand by manufacturers of high-end skin care products.
Complete Rose Oil
Through repeated distillation (cohobation) of the oily distillation water we extract our alcohol soluble rose oil (“indirect oil”). The “direct” and “indirect” rose oils combined make the “complete rose oil” that can be used in skin care products as well as by perfume makers and in the pharmaceutical industry.
Rose Phenylethyl Alcohol
Our Phenylethyl Alcohol, a water-soluble constituent of rose oil with a pleasant floral odour is recovered from the residual water of the cohobation process. The substance has antimicrobial properties and is a common ingredient in flavours, personal care products and perfumery.
Our range of organic Damask rose products includes naturally air-dried rose buds and rose petals. The sweetly fragranced dried roses are used for the production of extracts and tinctures, in herbal teas, in salads, as a spice ingredient, crystallized for confectionary, or in jams. Dried roses are also used in potpourri, for herbal wraps and for decoration purposes.